Change in image quality?

It's not MAD science...just disappointed.

Moderator: Gav

Change in image quality?

Postby MaxJenius on Wed May 09, 2012 6:08 am

http://www.nukees.com/d/20120509.html

Lines appear thicker than usual... Was the scanner settings changed? Contrast/Brightness settings changed?
Whan the April de shores soote, de draght of Marche hath pierced to the roote. Und bathed every veine, in switch liquor...
---
Prediction Points: 1 Confirmed
Spam Kills: XII
User avatar
MaxJenius
Keenspot Despot
 
Posts: 1570
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 12:00 am
Location: IC-Macross SDF/RL-Atlanta GA

Re: Change in image quality?

Postby towr on Wed May 09, 2012 9:50 am

It's also missing the usual things around the borders (title, author, website, copyright).
Maybe it was put up in a hurry, without time to make the usual adjustments.
towr
Grand Poobah Keenspotter
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2000 11:00 pm
Location: groningen,nederland

Re: Change in image quality?

Postby Gav on Wed May 09, 2012 10:39 am

Yeah, I'm on travel at the moment and my portable scanner is acting up for some reason. I was frankly lucky to get it scanned at all, and when it did, the contrast threshold wasn't good. But I had to go with it because the other nine scans I tried were completely hosed.

I'll get it rescanned when I'm back home tomorrow.

You can always tell when I draw the comic strip on travel because the title and copyright and stuff is missing on those (they're added by a Photoshop macro on my home computer, but I use The Gimp on my laptop on travel). I'm usually too lazy to rescan them and add the info when I get back home.
Lates...

Darren "Gav" Bleuel
(Nukees, an atomic comic)
User avatar
Gav
Keenspot Whipping Boy
 
Posts: 4023
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2000 11:59 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA Disposition: pissy

 

Return to Nukees

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron